Cookie Policy

Back to homepage

Barilla Cookie Policy

Last updated: January 1, 2023

We use cookies and similar tools across our Barilla Website to improve their performance and security and to enhance your user experience. This Barilla Cookie Policy ("Cookie Policy") explains how we do that.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Cookie Policy are defined in the Barilla Privacy Policy.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. What are Cookies
  2. Characteristics and Purposes of Cookies
  3. How to Enable and Disable Cookies in your Browser
  4. Further Methods for Disabling Analytical and Marketing Cookies
  5. Targeted Advertising and Selling and Sharing Personal Information
  6. Cookie List

 

  1. What are Cookies

    Cookies are texts strings which act as computer markers sent by a server (the Barilla Website's server, in this case) to the user's device (normally, an Internet browser) when the user accesses a given page of a website. Those cookies sent by the Barilla Website’s server are set by us and called “first-party cookies.”  Cookies may also be set by websites different from the one the user is visiting, and these are called “third party cookies.” Cookies are automatically stored by the browser and retransmitted to the server which generated them each time the user accesses the same web page. In this manner, for example, cookies facilitate access to several web pages to improve the user's browsing (or allow storage of pages visited or other specific information, such as the most frequently consulted pages, connection errors, etc.), or to allow profiling. Therefore, to facilitate the complete use of the Barilla Website, on your first access to the Barilla Website you should express your preferences concerning the issue of cookies.

     

  2. Characteristics and Purposes of Cookies

    Our Barilla Website uses the following categories of cookies, which may belong to Barilla or to third parties.

     

    I. Strictly Necessary Cookies (Technical cookies):

    These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

    II.  Performance Cookies (Functional cookies)

    These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

    III.  Targeted Advertising Cookies (Marketing cookies)

    Targeted advertising cookies are used to send advertising messages and provide services in line with the preferences you have shown. In particular, they are used to offer you advertising and services potentially reflecting your interests, and also to create individual profiles based on your tastes, preferences and consumption choices, as detected during browsing of the Website or by referring to your activities via the browser. They are used, for example, to limit the number of times a given advert is shown, or to establish how effective an advertising campaign is from the frequency of views of the advert.

              Social Media Cookies/Button

    Barilla uses social media buttons on the Barilla Website.  Social buttons are digital buttons or direct links to Social Media platforms configured for each individual “button”. You can click on those links to interact directly with the accounts (social pages) of Barilla.

    Social Media cookies are set by the social media services that you access via the social buttons we have added to the Barilla Website to enable you to share our content with your friends and networks. These cookies can track your browser across other sites and building up a profile of your interests. This may impact the content and messages you see on other websites you visit. If you do not allow these cookies you may not be able to use or see these sharing tools. The operators of the Social Media to which the buttons redirect you are independent controllers. You can find more information on the individual privacy policies of Social Media platforms and on the methods for managing and disabling the relative cookies on the Social Media platforms.

    IV. Statistical Cookies (Analytics cookies):

    Statistical cookies are used to monitor the performance of the Barilla Website, e.g. to find out the number of pages visited or the number of users who have viewed a particular section. The analysis of these cookies generates anonymous and aggregated statistical data without any reference to the identity of the users of the Barilla Website. They are also useful for assessing any changes and improvements to be made to the Barilla Website.

    Google Analytics

    The Barilla Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service supplied by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer to allow analysis of how you use the Barilla Website. The information generated by cookies on your use of the Barilla Website will be transmitted to a Google server, where it will be stored. Google will then use this information to analyse your use of the Barilla Website, to prepare reports on the Barilla Website and to provide the Barilla Website operator with further information on use of the Barilla Website and use of the Internet. You can prevent storage of the cookies by editing your browser's software settings, but this could result in the Barilla Website's functions being less customised in relation to your preferences. You can get more information on the data processing activities carried out by Google Analytics at:

    https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

    You can also opt-out out of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

     

  3. How to Enable and Disable Cookies in your Browser

    You can block acceptance of technical and/or preferences cookies on the Barilla Website or some of them through your web browser, as well as manually by using our cookie banner. However, this could make access to certain website features or pages more difficult or impossible. 

    The methods provided by the main browsers to manually block acceptance of cookies are shown below:

    Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/office/internet-explorer-help-23360e49-9cd3-4dda-ba52-705336cc0de2?ui=en-US&rs=en-GB&ad=GB#ie=ie-11

    Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

    Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

    Safarihttps://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

     

  4. Further Methods for Disabling Statistical and Targeted Advertising Cookies

     

    In addition to disabling and/or deleting cookies through your browser settings, you can also disable and/or delete individual statistical and targeted advertising cookies by accessing the following websites:

    • To disable Google Analytics cookies: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en;
    • For users located in the European Union, to delete other types of cookies: www.youronlinechoices.eu (a website managed by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA)); and 
    • For users in the United States, to delete other types of cookies: https://youradchoices.com/.                                                                           

    These websites are managed by unrelated third parties and Barilla therefore accepts no liability in relation to the respective contents.

     

  5. Selling and Sharing (targeted advertising) Personal Information

    Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act, California consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of their personal information to third parties. California residents may exercise their right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of personal information here. If you opt-out we will not be able to offer you personalized ads and will not disclose your personal information to any third parties.

    Also, under other U.S. state privacy laws, including the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, Colorado Privacy Act, and Connecticut Data Privacy Act, residents of such states have certain rights, including the rights to opt-out of targeting advertising the sale of their personal information. You may click here to exercise your rights.

    Additionally, you may contact us for further clarification about rights you may have by emailing us at: complianceamericas@027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com.

     

  6. Cookie List

We use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

COOKIE PROVIDER

COOKIES

COOKIE TYPE

027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com

gig_bootstrap_3_XXXXXXX , _dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxx, OptanonAlertBoxClosed, OptanonConsent

First Party

027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com

glt_xxxxxx , gltexp_XXXXXX , ASP.NET_SessionId , gig_toggles , __RequestVerificationToken

First Party

gigya.com

gig3pctest, ucid, gmid, hasGmid

Third Party

cdns.us1.gigya.com

glt_xxxxxx, gltexp_XXXXXX, _gig_lt, gig_canary

Third Party

Facebook

_fbp

Third Party

027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com

Barilla.tracking, _pin_unauth, kcLvl, barilla-locale

First Party

Cloudflare

__cf_bm, cf_clearance

Third Party

 

 

Performance Cookies

COOKIE PROVIDER

COOKIES

COOKIE TYPE

027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com

website_usa_en_us#lang,_akBy, AppGwAffinity-CD, AppGwAffinity-CDORS

First Party

027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com

_uetvid,BVBRANDID,_gig_lt,,BVBRANDSID,,NoCookie,_uetsid

First Party

cdns.us1.gigya.com

gig_canary_ver, apiDomain_XXXXXX

Third Party

Google Analytics

_ga, _gid, _gcl_au, AEC, OTZ, _gaXXXXXX

Third Party


Targeted Advertising Cookies

COOKIE PROVIDER

COOKIES

COOKIE TYPE

mathtag.com

mt_mop, uuid, mt_misc

Third Party

ct.pinterest.com

_pinterest_ct_ua

Third Party

vindicosuite.com

ct, cup, cug

Third Party

Google Doubleclick

IDE, test_cookie

Third Party

twitter.com

personalization_id

Third Party

youtube.com

CONSENT, VISTOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC

Third Party

t.co

muc_ads

Third Party

www.facebook.com

Wd, sb, datr, dpr, fr

Third Party

Bing

MUID, MR, SRCHUSR, SRCHHPGUSR, SRCHUID, SRCHD

Third Party

Owneriq.net

p2, stc, kc, bk, tpq, tapq, epq, oxc, apndmp, nsc, oath, cc, rc, gguuid, si, pmc, lc, cwc, lrc, adpq, ttd

Third Party

C121.net

c

Third Party

Adsrvr.org

TDCPM, TDID

Third Party

Casalmedia.com

CMTS, CMPRO, CMPS, CMID

Third Party

 

Barilla Offices

Barilla USA
885 Sunset Ridge Rd.
Northbrook, IL
60062

Barilla Global Headquarters
Barilla G. & R. Fratelli
Via Mantova 166 
43122 Parma
Italy 

Bunch of spaghetti in a pot of boiling water

Measuring Pasta Guide

Find out how to cook the right amount of pasta.
View the Guide
You cannot log in to this site now. Instead, enjoy the new Barilla recipes experience https://open-recipes.027f4a33091c41fd982ad13126d58f65.isf-prod.com/en-us.